Gannochy, 88 Cornhill Road, Aberdeen

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: Midstocket/Rosemount

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Old Aberdeen

Description

Cameron and Watts, 1905. 2-storey and attic, 2-bay villa. Tooled coursed grey granite finely finished to margins. Rough-faced base course; ground and 1st floor cill courses; overhanging eaves.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; round-arched doorway to right of ground floor, decorative inverted horseshoe surround with keystone detail bearing tooled initials "JC", panelled timber door with dentil carved lintel, flanked by stained glass panels, semi-circular stained fanlight; canted 3-light window flanking to left of ground floor. Bipartite window to right of 1st floor, flanked to left by tripartite window; bipartite window set in gabled bay to right of attic floor; 2-light fanlight flanking to right.

E AND W ELEVATIONS: gabled.

N ELEVATION: not seen 1999.

2-pane timber sash and case windows. Purple grey slate roof with decorative terracotta ridge. Stone skew with scrolled skewputt to W gable. Coped granite gablehead stacks with circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1999.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low coped granite walls to S; rubble wall to E terminating in pier to SE with scrolled cap.

Statement of Interest

88 Cornhill Road was probably designed by Cameron and Watts for Cameron, suggesting that the monogram above the door is his. They were clearly influenced by the architecture of Pirie and Clyne. The horseshoe doorway, and panelled door with stained glass panels, combined with the scrolled gatepiers and skewputts are all features frequently used by them, seen at their best in Hamilton Place (see separate listings).