The Cottage, Ballater Road, Aboyne

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Aboyne And Glen Tanar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aboyne

Description

Late 19th century, earlier 20th century additions and alterations. 2-storey and attic 3-bay house. Coursed granite rubble, harled with timber details to S Elevation. Timber bargeboards.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical; earlier 20th century alterations; boarded and glazed 2-leaf timber door to centre of ground floor, 4-pane fanlight; 3-light vertical windows below eaves to left and right of door; 8-light canted windows to bays to left and right. Broad gableted dormer to attic floor with 8-light bipartite window, terracotta finial to apex.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical; single window off-centre to left of ground floor.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 3-bay; gabled bays to centre and right; modern window to centre of ground floor flanked to right by single pane window and glazed boarded timber door; 2 windows set in gablehead; boarded timber door to left return. Window to ground floor of recessed bay to left; piend-roofed 20th century dormer to attic above.

W ELEVATION: not seen 1999.

Predominantly 2-pane and 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Grey fishscale slate roof with decorative terracotta ridge. Coped tooled granite gablehead stacks with circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALLS: granite rubble boundary walls to S and E with rubble coping.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURE: single storey, L-plan, tooled coursed granite rubble former outbuilding incorporating cottage and garage. Predominantly timber sash and case windows and boarded timber doors; grey-green fishscale slate roof with decorative terracotta ridge.

Unusual alterations to traditional late 19th century building.