Ladywood Lodge, Rhu-Na-Haven Road, Aboyne

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Aboyne And Glen Tanar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aboyne

Description

Dated 1904. 2-storey, 3-bay, L-plan, half-timbered house. Tooled granite ground floor to NW, NE and SE. Base course; veranda canopy between ground and 1st floors; overhanging eaves; timber bargeboards.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 3-bay, symmetrical; 9-light canted window through ground and 1st floors of centre bay; 9-light canted windows to left and right bays of ground floor; 3-light windows to left and right bays of 1st floor.

SE ELEVATION: predominantly obscured by trees; glazed panelled door to centre of ground floor surmounted by tooled panel reading "JCB 1904"; covered walkway advanced to centre supported on rusticated wooden columns.

NE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 3-bay; tooled granite to ground floor; 2 bays to right advanced; irregular fenestration.

NW ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 4-bay; tooled granite ground floor; 2 gabled bays to right, ground floor obscured by advanced single storey addition, 3 window, flanked to left by wide glazed boarded timber door in lean-to, 2-leaf glazed panelled timber door advanced to centre of right return flanked bay glazed boarded timber door to left and 2 2-light windows to right; glazed boarded timber door to left return; irregular fenestration to 1st floor; glazed boarded timber door to penultimate bay to left of ground floor, flanked to left and right by 2-light windows; 2-light window and large pane window to 1st floor.

Predominantly 2-pane timber sash and case windows with square-leaded upper panes. Rosemary-tiled roof with decorative terracotta ridge. Corniced granite gablehead and ridge stacks with circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURE: single storey and attic motor or carriage house; tooled granite with boarded timber SE Elevation; irregular boarded timber doors and timber windows; dormer window to centre of rosemary-tiled roof with decorative terracotta ridge; coped granite stack to rear with circular cans.

Statement of Interest

Although Ladywood lodge is a different architectural style to the buildings on the Glen Tanar Estate (see separate listings), the English influence, use of red roof tiles and the rusticated timber columns supporting the veranda suggest a connection.