Dessmuir, Bridgeview Road, Aboyne

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Entry Name: Dessmuir, Bridgeview Road, Aboyne

Listing Name: Aboyne, Bridgeview Road, Dessmuir, Including Gatepiers, Boundary Wall and Ancillary Structure

Location: Aboyne and Glen Tanar

County: Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Aboyne And Glen Tanar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aboyne

Description

Late 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay gabled cottage-style house with 20th century addition to NE. Coursed, lightly tooled grey granite with finely finished margins. Timber bargeboards with queen post details.

S (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: near-symmetrical; panelled and glazed timber door with 12-pane fanlight to ground floor of canted centre bay, flanked to left and right by window; steeply gabled window to centre of 1st floor flanked to right by 6-pane window, flanked to left by glazed boarded timber door leading to balcony (see below). Window to ground floor of bay to right, roof swept through 1st floor to form canopy supported on rusticated timber columns. Window to ground floor of bay to left, rustic timber balcony between ground and 1st floors, gabled window to 1st floor.

SE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 2-bay; gabled bay to left, recessed bay to right, predominantly obscured by 20th century addition. Tripartite window to ground floor of left bay; window to centre of 1st floor; ground floor of right return obscured by addition, gableted window to 1st floor. Ground floor of bay to right obscured by addition, gableted window to 1st floor. 20th century addition: 2-leaf glazed door to ground floor flanked to right by 2-light window and to left by 2 2-light windows; window in gable of 1st floor; 3-light window to right return, pair of skylights above.

NE ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 2-bay; boarded timber door with 10 ventilation holes to right of ground floor, flanked to left by 2 infilled openings, window to right; narrow window centred in gable to 1st floor; 20th century addition advanced to outer left.

NW ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 5-bay; canted window to ground floor of centre bay, flanked to right by window; boarded timber door with canopy to penultimate bay to left, flanked to left by window; window to outer left; blank bay to outer right. Window breaking eaves 1st floor of centre bay, flanked to left and right by window breaking eaves; 2-light dormer window to bay to outer right.

SW ELEVATION: symmetrical; single bay; 4-light canted window with battered base to centre of ground floor; 2-light window to centre of 1st floor.

Predominantly small-pane upper sash with plate glass lower sash, and 2-pane sash and case windows. Grey slate roofs with decorative terracotta ridges. Coped granite wall head stacks and harled ridge stack with circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen 1998.

GATEPIERS AND BOUNDARY WALL: high granite rubble boundary wall with rubble coping to NE; low rubble wall with irregular rubble coping to remainder; square-plan granite gatepiers with low pyramidal caps.

ANCILLARY STRUCTURE: 3-bay; horizontally boarded timber former carriage house to N of house; segmental-arched openings; gableted window to centre, flanked to left and right by 2-leaf boarded timber doors, boarded timber door to outer left. Piended grey slate roof with decorative terracotta ridges. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Originally detailed house with rustic timber columns and balcony characteristic of Aboyne and Glen Tanar Parish. The 20th century alterations retain the character of the original building.