Charlestown Cottages, Station Square, Aboyne

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Aboyne And Glen Tanar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aboyne

Description

Probably George Truefitt, late 19th century. 2-storey and attic, 9-bay; rectangular-plan row of cottages. Rough-faced squared and snecked pink and grey granite finely finished to margins. Dividing band course; sloped projecting cills; bipartite windows; piend-roofed dormers breaking eaves to attic floor.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: asymmetrical; 9-bay; regular fenestration to bay to centre, flanking bay to right, penultimate bay to right and penultimate bay to left of ground floor; infilled openings with segmental arches to 3rd and 4th bays from left of ground floor; modern door to 3rd bay from right with tooled lintel reading "CHARLESTON COTTAGES", 2 small windows above; single window to outer right of ground floor flanked by deeply chamfered outer angle with bipartite window surmounted by tooled stone "WCB" (William Cunliffe Brooks); square-plan tower to outer left with panelled modern door flanked to left by 6-pane window at ground floor, single window to 1st floor rising to circular-plan turret with ironwork finial; near-regular fenestration to attic floor.

E ELEVATION: asymmetrical; chamfered angle to outer left (see above); small single pane window below eaves to right; boundary wall adjoining to outer right.

N ELEVATION: ground floor obscured; irregular fenestration.

W ELEVATION: obscured by adjoining building.

Predominantly modern glazing. Piended red tiled roof with terracotta ridge. Tall, coped wallhead stacks with circular cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

BOUNDARY WALL: ascending stepped boundary wall to NE, coped rough-faced granite.

Statement of Interest

The monogram "WCB" stands for William Cunliffe Brooks of the Glen Tanar Estate (see separate listings). The style of Charleston Cottages is similar to that of the buildings on the estate so it seems likely that George Truefitt was the architect.