Lower Dress Sawmill

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Aboyne And Glen Tanar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Dess Station

Description

Mid 19th century. Single storey, attic and basement 3-bay former water mill, now sawmill. Tooled, coursed granite rubble with long and short dressings. Metal sliding doors; crowstepped gables.

W (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: symmetrical; door to centre of ground floor, surmounted by partially obscured tooled datestone reading "??M?54"; window to each flanking bay; window set in gablehead.

S ELEVATION: asymmetrical; multi-light window with sliding shutter to bay to left, lean-to addition with sliding door and various infills to right; 7 2-pane skylights to attic floor.

E ELEVATION: near-symmetrical; door to centre of basement floor; window to left and right bays of ground floor; window to centre of gablehead.

N ELEVATION: asymmetrical; opening off-centre to right of basement floor; 3 regularly placed windows to ground floor; 7 2-pane skylights to attic floor.

Predominantly 6-pane timber pivoting windows. Grey slate roof with lead ridge; slate hung ventilator to centre. Coped granite wallhead stack to E. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Lower Dess Sawmill belongs to the Lower Dess Estate. The weathered datestone suggests the Sawmill could of earlier date, or on the site of an older building. Despite the loss of the wheel and altered glazing patterns the mill is a nicely detailed simple but important survival.