Bridge, Burn Of Cattie, Milton

A Category C Listed Building in Birse, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Banchory and Mid Deeside

Parish: Birse

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballogie

Description

A single span, 18th century hump-back bridge with a segmental arch, located over the Burn of Cattie at Milton near Ballogie, Aberdeenshire. It is constructed of pink granite rubble with a flood arch to the east end, splayed wing walls and ridged coping

Statement of Interest

This picturesque bridge is notable for its hump-back form. It leads to the former Milton Mill (listed separately, see LB47115) located 20 metres to the southwest. Statutory address and listed building record revised, 2021. Previously listed as 'Milton, Bridge over Burn of Garbet'.