17 River Street, Ayr

A Category C Listed Building in Ayr, South Ayrshire

Town: Ayr

Electoral Ward: Ayr North

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Ayr

Description

James Jardine, dated 1887. 2-storey, 3-bay former Mission Hall. Squared, coursed sandstone. Base course; dividing string course; eaves course.

SW (ENTRANCE) ELEVATION: buttressed, gabled with kneelers, doorpiece; single shafts; round-arched opening; 2-leaf timber door; fanlight; '1887 Mission Hall' inscribed to gablehead; 2 small single windows aligned above at 1st floor; 2-light pointed arched transomed windows flanking at both floors; hoodmoulds and central roundel to ground floor windows; roundel to 1st floor windows, breaking eaves to form gablets; square-headed finials.

Predominantly fixed pane timber windows; plate glass timber sash and case windows to central bay at 1st floor. Grey slate roof; rooflight; terracotta ridge tiles; stone skews and skewputts; brick gablehead stacks; polygonal cans.

Statement of Interest

Former Mission Hall. Stands near site of earlier Independent Chapel as marked on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, 1858.