Fisherman's Arms, Castle Street, Scalloway

A Category C Listed Building in Shetland Central, Shetland Islands

Electoral Ward: Shetland Central

Parish: Tingwall

Traditional County: Shetland

Scalloway

Description

Circa 1840. 2-storey 7-bay public house. Cement-rendered-and-lined principal elevation, harl-pointed rubble walls to sides and rear.

Asymmetrical 7-bay principal (W) elevation (grouped 4-3). Symmetrical group to left with doors in centre bays (left door infilled), and regular fenestration in flanking bays and at 1st floor; door in centre bay of symmetrical group to right with windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration at 1st floor. Blank gables to N and S. Modern flat-roofed additions obscuring rear elevation to left of centre, single storey rubble wing with mono-pitch roof to outer right, windows at 1st floor.

Modern glazing throughout. Purple-grey slate roof with sandstone ashlar skew-copes terminated at eaves by scrolled skewputts; stugged sandstone gablehead stacks, coped with octagonal cans.

Statement of Interest

Old photographs show a mutual stack and skew copes centring the roof and different finishes to the front wall suggesting that one or both of the buildings may have been houses prior to being combined into a public house.