Eagle Hotel, 1 Market Place, Lauder

A Category C Listed Building in Lauder, Scottish Borders

Town: Lauder

Electoral Ward: Leaderdale and Melrose

Traditional County: Berwickshire

Lauder

Description

Later/late 18th century; with later alterations and additions. 2-storey and attic main block with 2-storey wing and lean-to additions and single and 2-storey outbuildings built around courtyard to rear (NE). Hotel, formerly terrace of probably 2 separate houses. Harled with painted stone dressings (one early whinstone rubble outbuilding to rear). Painted stone surrounds to openings to principal and side (NW) elevations.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 6-bay; entrances to 2nd and 5th bays from left; flanking windows to each (that to outer left enlarged). Window to each bay to 1st floor, apart from 1st floor of 3rd bay from left to 1st floor. Later breaking-eaves gable with pointed-headed dormer to 2nd bay from right; flanking inserted polygonal piended dormers and one to left between 1st and 2nd bays.

NW ELEVATION: gable end of original block to right; window to left of ground floor. Slightly later wing adjoins to left; window to centre of ground floor; small inserted window to right; 3 windows to 1st floor. Single storey outbuilding adjoins to left. Entrance to right; large entrance with sliding door to outer left.

NE ELEVATION: slightly later lean-to section adjoins much of original block at eaves level; 2 windows to 1st floor; late 20th century flat-roofed single storey addition projects below; entrance with narrow window to right; large later 20th century flat-roofed timber dormer set back to original block. Gable end of 2-storey wing projects to right; 1st floor window to left return; gable of single storey outbuilding projects below. Original block visible set back to outer left; small 2-storey lean-to addition to re-entrant where main lean-to addition adjoins; entrance with window above. Narrow single storey addition projects from original block to outer left, adjoining former stable block (see 'Outbuildings to NE').

SE ELEVATION: adjoins No 3 Market Place.

OUTBUILDINGS TO NE: 2-storey; rectangular-plan; early whinstone rubble stable block occupies much of E side of courtyard. NW ELEVATION: near-central entrance to ground floor; hayloft opening immediately above. Small irregularly-spaced flanking windows to each floor (that to left of hayloft blocked). SW ELEVATION: late 20th century inserted entrance to ground floor; entrance to hayloft to gable above. Narrow single storey addition to original block adjoins to right. Later single storey stable block to N; originally rectangular-plan; extended to L-plan to SE; 2 entrances to SE ELEVATION of original block; window to right; addition to right with short section projecting a right angles; entrance with window to left to left return.

INTERIOR: largely modernised at ground floor.

Statement of Interest

An historic inn occupying a prominent position in the Market Place. It retains an early stable building in the courtyard.