23 Main Street, Pathhead

A Category C Listed Building in Crichton, Midlothian

County: Midlothian

Electoral Ward: Midlothian East

Parish: Crichton

Dalkeith

Description

Early 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay T-plan house with 2 ? storey rear. Coursed, tooled rubble to front, random rubble to sides, projecting long and short ashlar quoins, sandstone cills and flush margins.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: 2-storey, 3-bay, projecting ashlar quoins to right, flush rubble quoins to left; former door to centre, window to flanks, larger lintel to right bay; symmetrical fenestration to 1st floor, cill movement to right bay.

SE (SIDE) ELEVATION: blind gable to left, irregular rubble base course; plain skews, coursed ashlar chimney stack, necking course and copes, two mismatched cans; 2 ? storey to right: irregular fenestration, 3-bay including door to ground, 2-bay to 1st; roof light above left; plain skews, coursed ashlar chimney stack, necking course and copes, three mismatched cans; single storey extension abutting, replacement pantile roof.

NE (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen, 2000.

NW (SIDE) ELEVATION: entrance door, blind gable above, plain skews; attached timber pergola; coursed ashlar stack, neck course and copes, three mismatched cans.

12-pane timber sash and case windows to SW; 8-pane, 4-pane sash and case, 2 single pane fixed windows to SE. Modern Velux roof light, zinc flashing to ?-storey. Piended grey slate roof, zinc ridge. Replacement PVCu rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2000.

BOUNDARY WALL AND WROUGHT-IRON RAILINGS: random rubble wall, shaped stone quoins surmounting, ashlar entrance gateway; plain iron gate, arrowhead railings.

Statement of Interest

Detached house in Pathhead, unusual due to only one side of the building having projecting quoins. Good example of period house sensitively modernised.