Stables, Bowleys

A Category C Listed Building in Dunfermline, Fife

Electoral Ward: West Fife and Coastal Villages

Parish: Dunfermline

Traditional County: Fife

Dunfermline

Description

Late 18th-early 19th century. 2-storey, 3-bay, roofless, lean-to structure. Exposed tooled rubble stone; ashlar surrounds to openings.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical elevation; central door; remains of former forestair; advanced stone to top left of door and raggles of steps to right. Single ground floor windows flank door. Central 1st floor door and flanking windows hug eaves. 2 stones project eastwards from NE quoin.

S ELEVATION: remains of later building to left; central opening at 1st floor. Remains of wall extend southwards from E quoin and W quoin of later building, enclosing small area of ground.

W ELEVATION: beam recesses at 1st and 2nd floors for former attached building; harled 1st floor. Remains of later building gable wall extends from centre of elevation.

N ELEVATION: remains of wall extend northwards from N gable wall.

INTERIOR: derelict interior. Remains of flues of former fireplaces in each gable wall. 7 round-headed recesses in rear wall begin at ground level of former 1st floor, falling to ground floor; ashlar surrounds at 1st floor only.

No doors or windows remain. Some flat-head gable coping stones survive.

Statement of Interest

The purpose and date of the building are uncertain. It is depicted as 'The Old Stables' on the 1st Edition OS Map and is thought to have housed the horses working on the whinstone quarry to the N. The round-headed recesses may be the top of hay hecks for feeding the horses. It has been suggested that it was a laird's house, possibly belonging to the Dunnygask Estate, which was converted into stables at the end of the 18th century. The building is currently redundant in use and in a ruinous state.