2, 4, 6 Grindlay Street, Edinburgh

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 2, 4, 6 Grindlay Street, Edinburgh

Listing Name: 17 and 19 Spittal Street and 2-6 (Even Nos) Grindlay Street

Electoral Ward: City Centre

Description

1872 (dated). 4-storey tenement, 4 bays to Spittal Street, 3 bays to Grindlay Street, with slightly recessed quadrant bay to corner. Coursed ashlar with polished dressings (painted to ground). Base course; dividing band between ground and 1st floors; cill course at 1st and 3rd floors; moulded eaves cornice. Pilastraded shops with stop-chamfered openings to ground floor. Windows in moulded architraves with bracketed cills to 1st and 2nd floors; bipartites to upper floors in outer left bay to Spittal Street, outer right to Grindlay Street. Small carved panels with date and initials at 2nd floor to Spittal Street and Grindlay Street elevations.

Predominantly 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Corniced, rendered end and wallhead stacks, on moulded bases to wallhead.

Statement of Interest

The plan of this area more or less as built appears on Wood's 1820 map of Edinburgh. The Merchant Company had adopted William Burn's plan for the Grindlay family's Orchardfield estate in 1820. This building provides an important piece of townscape, articulating the approach to Thomas Hamilton's King's Bridge.