Windmill, Holland Farm, Papa Westray

A Category C Listed Building in North Isles, Orkney Islands

W ELEVATION: central door.

N ELEVATION: plain elevation.

INTERIOR: open, empty interior.

Pitched roof; crude semi-crowstepped gables. Overseamed flagstone roof; aisins.

Statement of Interest

B-Group with Holland House, Pair of Storehouses/Bothies to NE of Holland House, Holland House Walled Garden, Walled Garden, Holland Farm and Holland Dovecot. Although situated some distance from the farm, the mill and store are part of the Holland Farm complex. The farm was once the home farm to the earlier Holland House (which was sited to the N of the current house). In 1814, as a result of the increased income from the kelp boom, George Traill built a new house beside the farm. After the collapse of the kelp boom in the 1830's, George Traill turned his attention to his farm and initiated some improvements including rebuilding much of the farm and also introducing one of the first horse-powered threshing mills in Orkney. Particular to Orkney, only a few turret post mills remain. Annotated as a corn mill on the 1st Edition OS Map, the windmill ground bere and continued in operation until early 20th century. In 1926 the timber superstructure was dismantled. A millstone lies beside the mill stump. The bere was stored in the nearby shed to the E.