Murie Cross

A Category C Listed Building in Errol, Perth and Kinross

Electoral Ward: Carse of Gowrie

Parish: Errol

Traditional County: Perthshire

Glencarse

Description

1875. Celtic cross memorial and variety of carved stones fallen or displaced in vicinity. Large dressed ashlar blocks. 3-stepped square base giving way to battered shaft with inset metal panel with incised inscription:

'IN MEMORIAM/EVE MAGDALEN BROUN-MORISON/BORN MAY 14TH 1840 DIED AUGUST 14TH 1896/BLEST SPIRIT IN BRIGHT REALMS ABOVE/DEAR OBJECT OF THY FATHER'S LOVE/STILL WATCH AND GUIDE ME BY THY CARE/TILL I AM CALLED TO MEET THEE THERE'

'JOHN BROUN BROUN-MORISON J P D L/17TH LAIRD OF FINDERLIE 1ST OF MURIE/OF THE ROYAL BODY GUARD OF SCOTTISH ARCHERS/BORN 22ND JAN 1840 DIED 24TH SEP 1912'

'MAUD/BORN 1865 DIED 1865' 'MURIEL/BORN 1868 DIED 1875'

Statement of Interest

Law-Knoll or Knowe, the ground on which the cross stands, was found to be a prehistoric barrow with two large stone cairns discovered during work on the site. Groome records its measurements and adds that it "seems to have been once a seat of feudal courts of justice". John Broun Broun-Morison purchased Murie in 1875 and the land was consecrated in the same year (see below). The other stones mentioned above include a relief carved shield dated 1901 and a slab with bishop's mitre at its head and the following incised inscription "THIS PREHISTORIC BARROW WAS CONSECRATED TO GOD BY THE MOST REVEREND ALEX PENROSE FORBES D C L LORD BISHOP OF BRECHIN IN THE YEAR OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR MDCCCLXXV". The Bishop lived nearby (for a short time) at East Inchmichael (listed separately). Murie House no longer stands but the walled garden remains and is listed separately.