North Lodge, 225 Manse Road, Motherwell

A Category C Listed Building in Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig, North Lanarkshire

Town: Motherwell And Wishaw

Electoral Ward: Motherwell South East and Ravenscraig

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Motherwell

Description

R W Billings, 1858-59. Single storey with attic, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, Baronial lodge. Stylised crowsteps, unusual skewputts; prominent gabled dormerheads to 1st floor windows breaking eaves. Coursed yellow sandstone. Base course, eaves course, chamfered margins to openings.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: slightly advanced gabled porch to centre; small plinth to apex, skewputts, carved motif to gablehead; shouldered timber door to centre. Small window to right, advanced triangular-plan bipartite window to left; piended stone roof. Gabled dormer breaking eaves to centre; hoodmoulded pointed arch window, ball finial. Overhanging eaves with exposed rafters.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: 3-bay, modern, flat-roof extension.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: advanced triangular-plan bipartite window to right; piended stone roof. 2 pointed arch windows to gablehead, narrower to left.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: single storey, advanced, flat-roof bay, moulded coped parapet. Shouldered window to left gablehead, narrow pointer arch window to right.

INTERIOR: not seen 2001.

Modern 8-pane, timber windows with top hoppers. Grey slates, lead flashing, large rooflights. Moulded coped gable end stacks, decorative octagonal cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

GATEPIERS: square-plan columns. Squared and tooled sandstone coursers. Framed panels, moulded cornice, ogee caps, ball finials. Former entrance gates to Dalzell estate.

GATES AND RAILINGS: unusual wrought-iron work.

Statement of Interest

Formerly a gate house to the Dalzell estate. For further information about Dalzell House and estate see separate listing for Dalzell House.