Gowrie House, Brioch Terrace, Crieff

A Category B Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

Dated 1869. 2-storey, 3-bay house (now subdivided) with Italianate detail. Squared and snecked rubble with contrasting ashlar dressings. Raked cills, column mullions with decorative capitals.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: bay to centre with portico with slated piend-and-platform roof and brattishing, 2-leaf timber door with deep plate glass fanlight and small bipartite window at 1st floor; bay to left with wide-centre tripartite window at ground (satellite dish beyond to left) giving way to small cast-iron canopy with brattishing and 1st floor bipartite breaking eaves into anthemion-finialled gabled dormerhead; similarly-finialled advanced gable to right of centre with bowed tripartite window at ground (roof as that of porch) and bipartite above.

W ELEVATION: M-gable to right with tall bipartite at ground left and 2 windows at 1st floor; lower bays to left with altered door at right below small window and bipartite to left with single window above breaking eaves into gabled dormerhead.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: gabled bay to right with window at 1st floor, altered bay immediately to left with small window to each floor and broad bay to left with 2 windows at ground, bays linked by pedestrian door at centre.

E ELEVATION: window to each floor of gabled left bay, further window to ground centre with bipartite above and lower advanced gabled bay to right with 2 windows at ground and single window to centre above.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows; modern glazing to bowed window at S, E, N and to W right. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with tall circular cans. Overhanging eaves with exposed rafters and plain bargeboarding. Square-section cast-iron downpipes with decorative fixings and dated rainwater hoppers.

INTERIOR: screen door with etched glass.

BOUNDARY WALLS AND GATEPIERS: semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls; square-section ashlar gatepiers with carved anthemion band and cap with patera detail.

In 1901 Gowrie House was owned by Malcolm Finlay, solicitor.