5-7 High Street, Crieff

A Category C Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

Circa 1900 with inter-War shopfront. 3-storey, 2-bay (above ground) shop with dwelling above. Ashlar and rock-faced rubble with ashlar dressings and pilaster quoins. Ground floor cornice and moulded dividing course. Chamfered reveals to 1st floor and architraved surrounds to 2nd floor.

N (HIGH STREET) ELEVATION: traditional timber-pilastered shop to ground with deep-set in-canted part-glazed timber door, dentilled cornice and deep fanlight, mosaic-tiled platt and flanking display windows with multi-pane leaded top lights on marble plinths; panelled timber door with deep multi-paned fanlight to outer left and full-width fascia (blank) below cornice. 1st floor with 2 large swept roof canted tripartite windows and 2 further windows to 2nd floor breaking into heads of M-gable.

Modern glazing. Grey slates. Coped harled stack. Ashlar-coped cavetto skews with moulded skewputts.

Statement of Interest

Reinstatement of traditional glazing to upper floors would restore this property's particular character which includes a fine shop front.