Market Park, King Street, Crieff

A Category C Listed Building in Crieff, Perth and Kinross

Town: Crieff

Electoral Ward: Strathearn

Traditional County: Perthshire

Crieff

Description

Mid to later 19th century. Rectangular-plan park with high semicircular-coped rubble boundary walls and ball-finialled circular ashlar gatepiers with ironwork gates.

Statement of Interest

Appearing on the first edition Ordnance Survey map as 'Cattle Market', the ground became Market Park after the earlier area of the same name was taken over for building Morrison's Academy in 1860. The ground belonged to the Earl of Ancaster, and in April 1890 was let for £6.5s to Messrs McKenzie and in July of the same year, the Crieff Highland Games Committee were granted permission to erect a permanent Grand Stand. However, they had to pay 10 shillings to "the present tenant of the park". The 1932 Ordnance Survey map shows a 'grandstand' and 'slaughter houses' at the SW boundary.