87 Renfield Street, Glasgow

A Category C Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Entry Name: 87 Renfield Street, Glasgow

Listing Name: 87 Renfield Street and 49 Bath Street, Former Refuge Assurance Buildings Including Railings

Location: Glasgow

County: Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Anderston/City/Yorkhill

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Maryhill

Description

Stanley Birkett, 1932-34. 4-storey with attic and roof dormers, 3-bay corner block with 4-bay wing to W, Beaux Arts office building with prominent chamfered corner. Polished grey granite to ground of corner block, chanelled yellow sandstone ashlar to wing, ashlar to upper floors. Plain giant order pilasters to 2nd and 3rd storeys. Dividing band between 1st and 2nd storey, continous frieze and projecting cornice to 3rd storey, eaves course to attic storey.

E (RENFIELD STREET) ELEVATION: bronzed, 2-leaf panelled door to centre, bronzed pilasters, flanking large plate glass windows, mdern shop signage to frieze above. Tripartite window to centre of 2nd and 3rd storeys, flanking windows. Bronzed panels beneath windows, projecting cast-iron balcony to 2nd storey. 3rd storey frieze inscribed, REFUGE ASSURANCE BUILDINGS. Narrow attic storey as lower floors. 3 large box dormers to roof.

N (BATH STREET) ELEVATION: 3-bay corner block mirror of E except 3 plate glass windows to ground, regular fenestration to upper storeys. 4-bay wing to right; timber panelled door to outer left, chanelled ashlar pilasters to bays to right, exposed basement. Regular fenestration to upper storeys, stone mullioned bipartites to 2nd and 3rd, mullioned tripartites to attic storey,

4 large box dormers to roof.

W (SIDE) ELEVATION: obscured by abutting building.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: partially obscured by abutting building, broad gable stack.

Fixed-pane, bronzed steel frame windows. Grey slates, lead flashing to Mansard roof. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: modern glass lobby door opens stairwell. Refurbished central stairwell with original cast-iron balustrading. Original timber panelled offices to right including leaded glass screens.

RAILINGS: geometric cast-iron railings in front of exposed basement area.

Statement of Interest

Purpose built office block with a branch of the Bank of Scotland orginally on the ground floor. An unusually well preserved building with original railings, doors, shop frontages and wood-panelled ground floor former bank premises, currently in use as a wigmaker's. Stanley Birkett ARIBA was a Manchester based architect with offices at 16 John Dalton Street. Similar to other Beaux Arts steel frame buildings in Glasgow by architects such as

J J Burnet, eg McGeogh's warehouse, West Campbell St.