7 Howard Park Drive, Kilmarnock

A Category C Listed Building in Kilmarnock, East Ayrshire

Town: Kilmarnock

Electoral Ward: Kilmarnock West and Crosshouse

Traditional County: Ayrshire

Kilmaurs

Description

Gabriel Andrew, circa 1904. Pair of semi-detached 2-storey, 2-bay hybrid Arts & Crafts / Glasgow style L-plan villas. Red quarry-faced Ballochmyle ashlar with polished dressings and bay windows. Dressed sills to ground floor, battlemented parapet to bay window.

E (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: No. 8: pilaster entrance arch, impost moulding supporting projecting hoodmould, slightly recessed rectangular door frame with Diocletian fanlight surmounting; 2-storey, 4-light canted bay window to left with deep stone base course, transoms and mullions, swept faux battlements breaking through eaves. To 1st floor, 2nd bay: rectangular window. Red ashlar wall to left of house with timber door leading to rear of property. To right, No 7: as before, but plan reversed, access to rear with out wall and door.

S ELEVATION: blind elevation with wallhead chimney

W (REAR) ELEVATION: not seen, 2001.

N ELEVATION: blind elevation with wallhead chimney

Timber sash and case windows: to No 8: 2-pane timber sash and case windows, upper lights leaded and stained glass. To No 7: to ground floor, 10-pane & 4-pane upper sashes, single pane lower sashes; 8-pane and 6-pane upper sashes to 1st floor, single pane lower. Hipped and piended grey slate roof with overhanging timber blocked eaves, piended pyramid fronted roof over bay windows. Terracotta ridge tiles with ornate ball and stalk finials to apexes. Replacement aluminium flashing and valleys. Red coursed ashlar stack with projecting neck cope and 4 cans. Painted cast-iron rainwater goods, gutters attached to blocked eaves, plain down pipes, no hoppers.

INTERIOR: not seen, 2001

Statement of Interest

This pair of villas is similar in style to those by Gabriel Andrew in Holehouse Road. Gabriel Andrew was a local architect retained by the firm of Johnnie Walker & Sons. He went into partnership with William Newlands, and together they were responsible for many commercial buildings in Bank Street. The arched entrances, although in-filled are stylistically similar the Holehouse Road properties, as are the canted bays with parapets breaking the eaves. The houses were built during a boom period for the area. The Howard Park had under gone improvements and the area, due to its proximity to Dundonald Road, was considered a fashionable place to live. Many builders and joiners designed the houses they built in this area, but this pair of villas was architect-designed. The SW of the town was transformed from nurseries and green fields into a mass of newly constructed 2-storey red sandstone tenements and 1?-storey cottages. These new houses were not as exclusive as the larger villas of Dundonald, Portland and London Roads, but were equally attractive to buyers. Listed as a good example of an early 20th century villa.