22, 24, 26 Dunkeld Street, Aberfeldy

A Category C Listed Building in Aberfeldy, Perth and Kinross

Town: Aberfeldy

Electoral Ward: Highland

Traditional County: Perthshire

Aberfeldy

Description

Late 19th century, internal alterations 1918. 2-storey and attic, 8-bay tenement with shops at ground. Squared chlorite-slate rubble with contrasting polished and stugged ashlar dressings. Ground floor cornice. Roll-moulded stop-chamfered arrises.

NW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: shop to right of centre at ground with in-canted part-glazed centre door, plate glass fanlight and panelled soffit, flanking lights and flanking display windows with leaded margined top-lights and timber pilasters, further 6-panelled timber door with plate glass fanlight and flanking ashlar pilasters to outer right, all under corniced frieze, 4 windows to 1st floor giving way to square-section guttering with decorative fixings and 2 smaller windows above in dormerheaded gables with decorative braces and bargeboarding. Shop to left of centre at ground with mosaic step monogrammed 'McG Ltd' (see Notes), 2-leaf in-canted centre door and flanking display windows with canvas awnings, further door to outer left as above, all under similar corniced frieze. Each floor above mirrors bays to right but minus guttering.

SE (REAR) ELEVATION: piend-and-platform-roofed elevation with variety of elements including boarded timber door with 2-part fanlight to left at ground, forestair to centre and 4 openings to each floor above.

NE ELEVATION: gabled bay to right with window to each floor at outer right and margined stair window to centre, lower bay to left with window to each floor.

SW ELEVATION: gabled elevation with windows to left at ground and to right at 1st floor and attic.

Plate glass glazing in timber sash and case windows; margined multi-pane leaded glazing pattern to ground left and top right at SW, that to ground with lion motif. Grey slates. Shouldered ashlar stacks with cans. Overhanging eaves with decorative pierced bargeboards and decorative cast-iron finials.

INTERIOR: shop to E (No 22) retains much marble wall lining; shop to W (No 26) with boarded timber-lined walls and timber fireplace with cast-iron grate.

Statement of Interest

Shop No 22 was built for Duncan McGrouther Butcher. Drawings displayed within the shop detail improvements carried out in January 1918.