Dunolly House, Kenmore Road, Aberfeldy

A Category C Listed Building in Aberfeldy, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Dunolly House, Kenmore Road, Aberfeldy

Listing Name: Kenmore Street, Dunolly Including Cottage, Boundary Walls, Gatepiers, Railings and Gates

Location: Aberfeldy

County: Perth and Kinross

Town: Aberfeldy

Electoral Ward: Highland

Traditional County: Perthshire

Aberfeldy

Description

Later to late 19th century. 2-storey with attic and single storey with attic, 3-bay house with crenellated 3-stage tower and steeply-pitched dormer gables. Squared chlorite-slate rubble with contrasting stugged sandstone ashlar dressings. Base course. Some round-headed windows; hoodmoulds; stone mullions.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical with hoodmoulded windows. Centre bay with flat-roofed stone porch with cornice and blocking course, part-glazed panelled timber door and narrow light to each return, single window to 1st floor and small triangular slated dormer window above. Slightly advanced flanking gabled bays each with bipartite window to each floor, jettied 1st floor and small round-headed window in finialled gablehead.

W ELEVATION: 3-stage crenellated tower projecting to right of centre, with 5 windows to each stage, those at 3rd stage round-headed and hoodmoulded, metal fire escape in re-entrant to left. Gabled bay to centre with bipartite window to ground and 1st floors, hoodmoulded, round-headed window in gablehead. Lower (later) wing to left with window to ground and bipartite breaking eaves into dormerhead above.

E ELEVATION: broad gabled bay with corbelled and stepped full-height chimney breast at centre, narrow light to right at 1st floor and further bay with single windows to right. Large flat-roofed extension at ground.

N (REAR) ELEVATION: 2 gableheads of original building evident above lower wing extension with variety of elements including 1st floor door.

4-pane and plate glass glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stacks with cans. Overhanging eaves with plain bargeboarding. Square-section cast-iron downpipes.

INTERIOR: decorative plasterwork cornicing and ceiling roses; panelled shutters; screen door with etched glass; timber dog-leg staircase with square newel posts.

COTTAGE: single storey and attic, 3-bay, slated rubble cottage to NE.

S (ELEVATION): symmetrical. Part-glazed timber door to centre at ground, bipartite windows in flanking bays and similar dormer windows breaking eaves above.

BOUNDARY WALLS, GATEPIERS, RAILINGS AND GATES: stepped, coped and rendered boundary walls with inset railings; pyramidally-coped, square-section panelled gatepiers and decorative cast-iron gates.

Statement of Interest

During the 1930s Dunolly was used by Breadalbane Academy as a hostel for female pupils, it is now (2001) run as an activity holiday centre.