2-4 High Street, Dunblane

A Category C Listed Building in Dunblane, Stirling

Town: Dunblane

Electoral Ward: Dunblane and Bridge of Allan

Traditional County: Perthshire

Dunblane

Description

Circa 1875. 2-storey, 7-bay, rectangular-plan, Jacobethan tenement with shops at ground. Squared and snecked, bull-faced red sandstone with yellow ashlar margins. Long and short quoins, eaves course. Predominantly, stone-mullioned and transomed windows with plain margins. Shouldered gables with moulded coping and large, stone, acorn-shaped finials. Sited on falling ground.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: timber and plate glass, shop fronts with inset canted doorways to ground; broad, continuous, pulvinated fascia divided and terminated with triglyphs and scrolls, turning corner to S. Gabled bay to outer left; slightly advanced, canted window to centre, rising to coped parapet, projecting moulded panel to gablehead. 4-bay, symmetrical block to centre; paired, gabled bipartite windows breaking eaves to centre, flanked by single windows to outer bays. Battered wallhead stack to right. 2-bay corner to outer right with corbelled corner; single window to left, gabled, bipartite window breaking eaves to right.

N (SIDE) ELEVATION: obscured by abutting building.

S (SIDE) ELEVATION: 2-storey, 3-bay. Side entrance flanked by narrow windows to ground storey, centre. S return of canted shop entrance to outer left. Double stringcourse between 1st and 2nd storey. String course across blind 2nd storey rising to blind gable breaking eaves at centre, projecting carved panel to gablehead.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: on rising ground, single storey with courtyard built over basements of shops. Rubble walls with squared and tooled, margins to openings. Steps to doorways over pitched and slated element of basement roof. Irregular 12-pane, timber-framed, sash and case windows.

Plate glass, timber-framed, sash and case windows. Piended roof, grey slates, lead flashing. Cast-iron rainwater goods with basket hoppers. Battered wallhead stacks to W and N elevations with tall, decorative, yellow clay cans and large ridge stack to centre.

INTERIORS: plain, refurbished shop interiors to ground. 1st floor lodge and flats not seen 2001.

Statement of Interest

A playful, Jacobean composition above well preserved late Victorian shop fronts, occupying an important terminal position at the southern end of the High Street.