Pirn Inn, Banker's Brae, Balfron

A Category C Listed Building in Balfron, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Forth and Endrick

Parish: Balfron

Traditional County: Stirlingshire

Balfron

Description

Late 18th/early 19th century; extended to W earlier-mid 19th century; with alterations and additions. 2-storey and attic; 3-bay; rectangular-plan original block; extended to W to adjoin later; slightly taller; 2-storey and attic; 3-bay; rectangular-plan block via linking bay; single storey additions to N. Both main blocks regularly fenestrated to principal (S) elevation and with later gabled porches. Original block probably formerly house; extended earlier-mid 19th century as bank (probably when W block added); now public house. Roughly coursed stone (apart from to principal elevation of W block, which is rendered and lined as ashlar) painted white; ashlar dressings painted black. Base course to both main blocks; eaves band to earlier one (and to N side of W block); frieze and eaves cornice to principal elevation of W block; vertical margins at arrises of W block. Moulded architraves to openings to principal elevation of W block and linking bay (those to ground floor continued down to base course forming aprons); architraved windows (slightly enlarged) to ground floor of principal elevation of original block.

S (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: original block to right. Central entrance with gabled porch; carved coat of arms to gable; panelled timber door; window to each return (that to right is round-arched). Window above; one to ground and 1st floor to flanking bays. Linking bay adjoins to left; cornice above ground floor; window to each floor; that above is gabled round-arched breaking eaves dormer. W block adjoins to left. Entrance with gabled porch to right; 2-leaf timber door; small window to each return. Window above and to ground and 1st floors to 2 bays to left (that to left of ground floor may have formerly been entrance). Pair of modern piended dormers to attic.

E ELEVATION: small window to left of attic to gable end of original block. Single storey later additions adjoin to right (gabled section to outer right is earlier, possibly formerly stable block).

W ELEVATION: entrance to centre of gable end of W block; timber door; inserted window to right. Central window to 1st floor and attic. Single storey additions adjoin to left.

N ELEVATION: original and W blocks largely obscured by later additions. Nepus gable to centre of W block.

Mainly 12 and 2-pane timber sash and case windows to principal (S) elevation; fixed frame heraldic leaded glass window to upper storey of linking bay. Grey slate roofs. Coped gablehead stacks at either end of original block and W extension; nepus stack to N of W block; round cans.

INTERIOR: ground floor largely altered as public house.

Statement of Interest

The main part of the building is largely intact from the time of its conversion to/extension as a bank in the earlier-mid 19th century. This would appear have to have happened fairly recently prior to 1841, when the Rev. Alexander Niven stated in 'The New Statistical Account' that "and now, too, for the accommodation of all, there is a branch of the British Linen Company's Bank amongst us".