1, 3, 5 Allan Street, Blairgowrie

A Category C Listed Building in Blairgowrie And Rattray, Perth and Kinross

Town: Blairgowrie And Rattray

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Traditional County: Perthshire

Craighall

Description

Earlier to mid 19th century. 2-storey and attic flatted dwelling with shops at ground and nepus gable, in irregular terrace on ground falling to SE. Squared rubble with ashlar quoins and stone cills; render to side. Band course.

SW (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: symmetrical above ground. Deep-set door and fanlight to centre bay at ground with shops in flanking bays, that to right with part-glazed centre door, plate glass fanlight and flanking fixed display windows; shop to left with part-glazed door and fanlight to right and fixed display window to left. Regular fenestration to 1st floor and small window to nepus gable at centre above with flanking slate-hung, wide-centre canted dormer windows.

SE ELEVATION: gabled elevation with angled lower building adjoining.

2- and 4-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows to dormer windows; non-traditional pivot windows elsewhere. Grey slates. Coped brick and render stacks with cans.

Statement of Interest

Allan Street is one of the principal shopping streets in Blairgowrie with the High Street to the north and The Wellmeadow opening off the south, this building is thus sited in a prominent position at the heart of the burgh. Group with 13, 15 and 15A Allan Street.