Telephone Exchange, 243 Centre Street, Glasgow

A Category B Listed Building in Glasgow, Glasgow

Town: Glasgow

Electoral Ward: Govan

Traditional County: Lanarkshire

Glasgow

Description

Circa 1935. 3-storey and 2-storey with basement and attic 3-bay by 7-bay rectangular plan monumental neo-Baroque former telephone exchange. Red brick with predominantly sandstone ashlar to basement and attic. Deep base course, eaves cornice and parapet.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: off-centre wide recessed doorway flanked by pair of Doric columns supporting exaggerated dentil moulding. Above, large tripartite windows at 1st and 2nd floors, narrow rectangular tripartite window to attic floor. To left, slightly advanced slightly lower one bay section with round-arched gated entrance with keystone at ground. Above, bipartite windows at 1st and 2nd floors with festooned keystoned oculus at attic floor all set in shallow recess. To right, slightly advanced slightly lower single bay section with basement opening with bipartite opening above. At 2nd floor bipartite window with festooned keystoned oculus above, all set in shallow recess. To far right, narrow return of S elevation.

S ELEVATION: advanced mirrored outer bays with round-arched keystoned windows at 1st floor and bipartite windows at attic floor, all set in shallow recess flanking slightly lower 5-bay section of bipartite windows at 1st and 2nd floors with narrow rectangular single light windows above.

E ELEVATION: brick, mostly obscured by adjacent warehouse.

N ELEVATION: 6-bay with advanced single bay section to far right. Brown brick.

Predominantly replacement pivot windows. Some original glazing survives at attic floor.

INTERIOR: in poor repair. Concrete floor to ground floor, damaged herringbone parquet flooring to 1st floor. Tiled stairwell with upper narrow band of small green and red tiles.

Statement of Interest

Presumably designed and built by the Office of Public Works. An imposing and distinctive piece of streetscape architecture in Tradeston. It is an important indicator of the history and development of Glasgow's telecommunications industry in an area which has changed immensely during the last 50 years.