11, 13, 15, 17, 19 Townhall Street, 9, 9A, Inverkeithing

A Category C Listed Building in Inverkeithing, Fife

Town: Inverkeithing

Electoral Ward: Inverkeithing and Dalgety Bay

Traditional County: Fife

Inverkeithing

Description

R J Naismith, Sir Frank Mears and Partners, 1965. 3-storey, 8-bay tenement complex, with 3 different façades to principal elevation, all in traditional style. Tenement to right (Nos 9, 9A, 11, 13): 3-storey, 5-bay (3 wide bays at upper floors). Rendered; ashlar dressings; deep base course; eaves course; narrow stone cills; strip quoins. Scrolled skewputts. Tenement to centre (Nos 15, 17, 19): 3-storey, 4-bay (3 wide bays at upper floors). Raked, snecked, and squared rubble; rubble and ashlar dressings; squared rubble quoins; narrow stone cills. Segmental-arched pend; 2 breaking eaves catslide dormers. Townhouse to left (No 21): 2-storey, 2-bay small townhouse. Cement and dry dash render; narrow stone cills. Pantiled.

W (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: tenement to right (Nos 9, 9A, 11, 13): symmetrical. Central moulded doorway to tenement close; 2 small square windows to right and left of door. 3 windows at 1st and 2nd floor. Tenement to centre (Nos 15, 17, 19): slightly recessed bay to right with pend and small window to far right; 3 square ground floor windows to left of pend. 3 1st floor windows. 2 breaking eaves catslide dormers to left; square 2nd floor window set close to eaves to right. Townhouse to left (No 21): central timber boarded and glazed door; window to right; small window to left. 2 closely set ground floor windows to centre and right.

S ELEVATION: adjoins Nos 2, 4 Bank Street.

E (REAR) ELEVATION: 8-bay, unified elevation. Central pend. 4 doors accessing ground floor flats. Large windows regularly spaced. Access not possible, 2003; description taken from original plans.

N ELEVATION: adjoins Nos 25B Townhall Street.

9-pane timber windows and 12-pane sash and case timber windows. Pitched roof; grey slates (pantiles to small townhouse); straight stone skews; rendered gablehead stacks.

INTERIOR: 8 units comprising: 2, 2 apartment units for single person; 1, 2 apartment unit for 2 persons; 2, 3 apartment units for 3 persons; 1, 3 apartment unit for 4 persons; 2, 4 apartment unit for 6 persons. Access not possible, 2003.

Statement of Interest

The most successful modern burgh architecture in Inverkeithing on the site of 17th and 18th century tenements and complementing its direct neighbour to N. These tenements form part of an interesting range of burgh buildings creating an attractive set piece. Access to the 1st and 2nd floor flats is via stairs located to right side of the pend. The pend leads to a large back garden area, with 8 individual plots delineated for each tenant.