Signpost At Junction Of A712 And B794, Corsock

A Category B Listed Building in Kirkpatrick Durham, Dumfries and Galloway

Electoral Ward: Castle Douglas and Crocketford

Parish: Kirkpatrick Durham

Traditional County: Kirkcudbrightshire

Corsock

Description

Smith Patterson & Co Ltd of Blaydon, probably late 1920s. Painted cast-iron signpost with two arms. Tapered post painted in black and white stripes with ring shafts and conical finial. Maker's mark: SMITH PATTERSON & Co Ld BLAYDON in raised lettering near base of post. White-painted cast-iron arms with chamfered corners, black raised lettering (see Notes) and black-painted edges.

Statement of Interest

Situated to the SE of Corsock, near Kirklebride bridge. This type of road sign, or 'fingerpost' was once ubiquitous on the roads of Scotland, and is an important part of the history of road transport. Most of these signposts have now been replaced by modern signs which are more legible to fast-moving traffic. However, other fingerposts are known to survive in Ayrshire and East Lothian. Although a number of fingerposts exist on the minor roads of Dumfries and Galloway, many of them have lost either their original post or arms or parts thereof, and very few of now survive in anything approaching their original condition. The five best surviving known examples of this type of free-standing signpost in Dumfries and Galloway have been selected for statutory listing in recognition of their attractive design, historical importance and present scarcity. The other signposts are located at Loch Head (near Elrig, Wigtownshire), Kirkland (near Moniave), Old Bridge of Urr, and Haugh of Urr. The design of the Corsock signpost is identical to the Haugh of Urr signpost, and they were made by the same manufacturer. The other signposts are all slightly different. The firm Smith Patterson was located in Blaydon, near Newcastle upon Tyne. A signpost is marked on this spot on the 2nd edition OS map (GP on the map stands for Guide Post). It is not known whether this is the first post, or a later replacement. There are 2 arms to the post. One is for CORSOCK ½ MILE and NEW GALLOWAY 10 ½ MILES. The other is for HAUGH-OF-URR 7 ½ MILES and DALBEATTIE 11 MILES. This post can be dated to the late 1920s, as a memorandum on direction posts issued by the Ministry of Transport in 1930 specified that the fingers should have square ends.