10 And 12 Evan Street

A Category C Listed Building in Stonehaven, Aberdeenshire

Town: Stonehaven

Electoral Ward: Stonehaven and Lower Deeside

Traditional County: Kincardineshire

Stonehaven

Description

Earlier 19th century, altered 1920s. 2-storey and attic, 2-bay terraced flatted dwelling with shop at ground retaining unusual 1920s fittings. Ashlar.

N (PRINCIPAL) ELEVATION: shop window to right with in-canted boarded timber door and etched glass fanlight at left all under boarded timber fascia with plain lettering, further panelled timber door with 5-pane fanlight to outer left; 2 regularly-disposed windows at 1st floor and single slate hung dormer rising from wallhead at right.

12-pane glazing pattern in timber sash and case windows to 1st floor, plate glass glazing to dormer window. Grey slates. Coped ashlar stack with thackstanes and cans; ashlar-coped skews.

INTERIOR: shop with moulded cornices; enclosed timber and glass display window and 1920s glass gantry comprising mirror-backed shelves, some with barley twist supports, and Art Deco counter. 1st floor flat with fireplaces and timber shutters.

Statement of Interest

A rare survival. Giulianotti's, the current commercial concern occupying the property (2005), is the oldest established business in the seaside resort town of Stonehaven. The current owner's great grandfather, who came from Italy, opened an ice cream parlour in the old harbour area in 1899. The business moved to Evan Street during the 1920s at which time the shop fittings were installed. Originally selling teas, coffees and iced drinks as well as sweets and ice cream, the shop continues selling much the same items today.