Hand Gate And Cobbled Yard, Corrienessan Coach House Including Boundary Walls, Milton

A Category C Listed Building in Aberfoyle, Stirling

Parish: Aberfoyle

Traditional County: Perthshire

Aberfoyle

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Corrienessan Coach House is a rectangular-plan, single storey and attic building, converted to a dwelling in the later 20th century, the NE gable of which fronts directly onto the public road. As its name suggests, it was originally built, c1887, as the coach house and ancillary building to Corrienessan (see separate list description), set on a small rise of ground to the NW; both buildings were designed by John J Burnet. Corrienessan Coach House forms part of a group designed by one of the best known Scottish architects of the later 19th century.

The NW elevation, which faces towards the rear elevation of Corrienessan (a path led directly between the two buildings), is 3-bay. The right bay is a large gable end which has modern openings including a canted bay window; the 2nd edition OS map shows that there was originally a rectangular glass-roofed structure projecting from this gable, suggesting that the building was also used for horticultural purposes. The central bay has a round arched doorway (a simple version of the main door of Corrienessan) with a multi-pane segmental fanlight, and to the left is a circular window. The attic floor is lit by a pitched dormer-headed window to the left and a flat roofed dormer which is separated from the gabled right bay by a tall wall-head stack.

The SE elevation follows the same pattern of 3 bays, the left of which is gabled, with a modern rectangular bay to the ground floor and Frenchdoors above. Along the whole of the elevation there is a moulded timber string course between ground and 1st floors, and the whole of the 1st floor is detailed with half-timbering, mirroring the detailing of Corrienessan itself. The wide openings to the centre and right of the ground floor have possibly been slightly altered from their original forms; the centre one now contains a glazed and timber door and two multi-pane windows, and the opening to the right is blocked by a timber-boarded screen with 3 multi-pane windows above.

The NE gable end is blank at ground floor but has two windows to the 1st floor, lighting what would originally have been the groom or coachman's living quarters. The apex of the gable has half-timber detailing. The SW elevation has two 2-leaf timber and glazed doors to ground floor.

Interior:

Access to the interior was not gained during 2005 resurvey.

Materials:

Bullfaced coursed red sandstone; white harling to half-timbered sections. Timber windows; 15-pane sash and case to original 1st floor openings. Pitched roofs, graded slates, simple bargeboards, some modern rooflights. Gable-head stack to NE gable and wall-head stack to NW elevation.

Boundary Walls, Hand Gate and Cobbled Yard:

Forming the boundary between the Coach House and its Gardens and the public road is a random rubble boundary wall. Just to the NW of the building, this wall is broken by an opening containing a fretwork timber hand gate.

To the SE of the Coach House is an area of cobbled ground.

B-group with Corrienessan.

Corrienessan and Corrienessan Coach House were built for Hugh Kennedy, who was the contractor for the construction of the Buchlyvie to Aberfoyle railway, which opened in 1885. To test the weight carrying capabilities of the tracks, he imported large quantities of red sandstone from his quarry at Ailsa Craig. He used this stone to build some of the station buildings (demolished), Craiguchty Terrace (see separate listing) and then Corrienessan as a house for himself.

Corrienessan was originally called Ardend, as it is situated at the E end of Loch Ard.