Cottage, Dalveich, Loch Earn

A Category B Listed Building in Trossachs and Teith, Stirling

Parish: Comrie

Traditional County: Perthshire

Lochearnhead

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

The cottage at Dalveich probably dates from the 18th century, the last of a number of buildings that formed a fermtoun next to the Beich Burn and the remains of Dalveich Castle. The cottage is distinctive on the N Loch Earn road, standing out because of its red corrugated iron roof and white limewash. Although much altered, the cottage remains a good example of an early vernacular cottage with the rare survival of a cruck-framed roof, the sole survivor from this historic settlement.

The cottage has a typical 3-bay SE (main) elevation, with timber lintels. Only the SE, NE and NW walls remain in place, the SW end of the cottage being closed by a brick wall, together with brick stack. The original walls are thick rubble built, with larger squared stones at the corners, and lime washed. Originally the cottage was thatched, which has been replaced by a corrugated iron roof.

Interior: The cottage was inhabited until the mid to late 20th century, and has been modified internally, with a false roof and some wooden partitioning to form a small central room. However, to the E end of the cottage the original cruck timbers remain embedded into the stone walls, and where the false roof has fallen in, much of the original cruck roof structure can be seen as remaining in place. Details of these surviving timbers is difficult to ascertain, as there is no formal access into the roof. In the E wall, a cast iron range with kettle arm sits inside the fireplace. Inside the entrance, the original flagstone floor remains, although this is replaced by wooden floorboards in the main rooms.

Materials Lime-washed random rubble; corrugated iron roof; timber boarded door; 12-pane and 4-pane timber sash and case windows. Stone stack with re-used gatestop to NE; later brick stack to SW.

Statement of Interest

Dalveich (meaning 'the field of or by the birch wood') was once the site of a tower house known as Dalveich Castle, which appears on Pont's map of Strathearn (1583-96) as Dalbeich, and was a seat of the Stewart clan. The remains of this castle sit in the next field to the E of Dalviech cottage. Similar single-storey rubble built cottages in the vicinity have been dated back to the mid 18th century. A settlement is known to have existed here in the late 18th century, as a John MacLaren of Dalveich signed a petition relating to the nearby Leckine Burial Ground (see separate listing). The 1st edition Ordnance Survey map shows the extent of the settlement in the later 18th century, with a number of other similar sized and smaller buildings scattered around the cottage.