Teithside House Including Low Boundary Wall And Gatepiers To West, Bridgend

A Category C Listed Building in Callander, Stirling

Electoral Ward: Trossachs and Teith

Traditional County: Perthshire

Callander

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Possibly late 18th century rectangular-plan, 2-storey and basement, 3-bay house with later 19th century additions. Unlike the majority of houses in the vicinity Teithside House is set some distance from the road by a large front garden with central driveway. Listed in recognition of its impressive scale, early date and setting within the locality.

Symmetrical principal (W) elevation (apart from missing stack to left) with a centred flight of steps leading to a gabled porch at the raised principal floor. The porch is probably a later addition as it masks a decorative Y-shaped fanlight above the main door. The original house appears to have only been 1 room deep. A modern fire-escape rises to the 2nd floor of the N gable probably dating from the time the house was used as a school hostel.

Single small windows at ground and 1st floor to the rear (E) of the original house serve as an indication to the age of the property. A large later 19th century 3-storey addition was built to the majority of the rear. The addition accommodates a large drawing room to the principal floor with a box window at basement and ground to the N, giving commanding views of the River Teith. The addition also includes the main stair.

Interior

Most of the interior appears to have been remodelled in the later 19th century including a timber and glass screen to the front hall leading into a large centrally located hall. There are timber panelled doors throughout, the six panelled doorpieces are smaller in the original house, whereas they are larger and four panelled in the later 19th century addition. The basement area is largely renovated, however the large range opening of the kitchen is still evident. Also to the basement there are some timber panelled doors with ventilation holes indicating their former use as store cupboards.

Materials

White painted render with black painted window margins and arises. 9 panelled timber main door. Various timber sash and case glazing styles with horns, mostly replacement. Pitched grey slate roof. Rendered gable apex stack to S with 3 circular cans.

Low boundary wall and gatepiers to W. Low random rubble wall to W, slightly swept to centre with capped square-plan gatepiers. Replacement railings to NW section, replacement gates with a pair of modern light standards to gatepiers.

Statement of Interest

The present owner (2004) believes the house was built to offer accommodation for the Lords of Elphinstone as they travelled to and from the Highlands. No other houses within the vicinity possess raised basements alluding to the possible high status attached to the house and probably also serving to protect the raised ground floor from possible flooding from the nearby River Teith.

A plan dated 1866 by G.P. Kennedy and R Daglish details Teithside to have possessed pleasure gardens, a kitchen garden and arable land. Much of this land appears to have been given/bequeathed to the 'McLaren Educational Trust' at the time the adjacent Callander Primary School formerly known as the McLaren High School (see separate listing) was built in 1906 (see separate list). It is possible that Kennedy and Daglish carried out the large rear addition to the house, however the plan attributed to them only shows the house without the rear addition.

After the adjacent school was built, the house was used to accommodate male students living outwith Callander. In the 1970s the house was converted to a Bed and Breakfast. This multi-purpose use as a boarding house for nearly a hundred years has led to the loss of some original features and some re-organisation of the interior.