Gatepiers And Gates, Strone House Including Boundary Walls

A Category C Listed Building in Cowal, Argyll and Bute

Parish: Dunoon And Kilmun

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Strone

Loch Lomond And Trossachs National Park Planning Authority

Strone House, a mid-19th century 3-bay 2-storey piend-roofed rectangular block made up of tripartite windows and square bays is one of only a small number of classically proportioned and detailed villas along the Strone and Blairmore shore. Although the house has lost the outbuildings to the rear and much of its interior it is a distinctive design and makes a positive contribution to the locality.

Details: the main elevation of Strone House has survived much as built, with the central entrance through square-plan pillars and returning half-pillars supporting a jettied central tripartite bay. The only break to the severity of the house is the scrolled parapets to the entrance steps. To either side of this are square flat-roofed bays with tripartite windows divided by undecorated mullions. Above these, the tripartite windows to the side bays have stripped classical pillar mullions, the lintels protruding slightly from the eaves band course, above which is a heavy eaves cornice. To the front of the house is a balustraded terrace. To the rear, the central bay projects slightly, containing a large mullioned and transomed stair window, which may be a later alteration.

The outbuildings which appear on early OS maps have been demolished. At present (2004) a gabled block of the 1960s still stands.

Interior: little remains of the interior after a fire. However, the timber stair with cast iron balusters and leaded stair window and some 4-panelled doors are still extant.

Materials: sandstone ashlar to front elevation. Rubble to sides and rear (harled to rear). Slate roof, stone wallhead stacks and clay cans. Predominantly replacement timber windows.

Boundary Wall, Gates: the house is surrounded by a rubble boundary wall, with square-plan gatepiers and a heavy cast iron gate.

Statement of Interest

The resort of Strone developed in the mid-19th century as a continuation of the development of the Shore of the Holy Loch which started at Kilmun, when marine engineer David Napier feued a stretch of land and opened a steamer route to Glasgow.