Cambus Cottage including Platform, Cambus O'May

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Glenmuick, Tullich And Glengairn

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Meikle Kinord

Description

1876. Tiny picturesque single storey rectangular-plan halt with canted angles below polygonal roof to SW and NW, located on the former Aboyne to Ballater Railway, now converted for accommodation. Rendered base course, remainder vertical weatherboarded; corniced frames to wide-centre tripartite windows.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: Symmetrical 3-bay SW (front) elevation to former railway line with central replacement door. Blank NE (rear) elevation facing rise in land to road.

Multi-pane glazing patterns over plate glass in timber sash and case windows. Swept roof with overhanging eaves. Grey slates with decorative red ridge tiles and finials, and traditional rooflights to NE. Single masonry stack. Cast iron rainwater goods with decorative fixings.

Statement of Interest

This small yet unusual building stands on the former Aboyne to Ballater Railway, which closed in 1966. It is constructed using the traditional timber framed construction which is a particular feature of the area. In addition to its picturesque quality, the building is also important evidence of the economic development of the area following the arrival of the railway, which opened from Aboyne to Ballater in 1866. This small station, opened 10 years later, did not in fact handle regular passenger traffic, instead being used to unload imported dynamite and load granite (Geddes, p141), which was one of the major exports of the region.