21 High Street

A Category C Listed Building in Galashiels, Scottish Borders

Town: Galashiels

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Galashiels

Description

Earlier 19th century with later 19th century additions. 2-storey and attic, 3-bay, symmetrical L-plan town house and shops, later shopfronts enlarged (c. 1890). Coursed snecked ashlar with smooth surrounds to principal (NE) elevation; cement render to cobbled side lane; whinstone rubble to rear. Central door with painted corniced doorpiece flanked by handed plate glass shop fronts with angled corniced fascias and decorative thistle and flower motif end brackets. Mosaic platt to left shopfront inscribed 'Maypole Dairy' with buttercup design; 'MDC' carved to lower corner and to bespoke brass door handle. Timber polygonal piended dormers. 20th century brick extension to rear right.

4-pane timber sash and case windows; 4-panelled central door with fanlight; glazed doors with fanlights to shopfronts; cast-iron rooflights; Pitched slate roof; cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: former dairy to left is now converted to form offices (2006) but marble window shelving and geometric patterned tiled floor survive. Tiling and high level timber shelving with meat hanging hooks survive to butcher shop to right. Turned timber stair to 1st floor accommodation to rear yard.

Statement of Interest

17-21 High Street is a good example of a plain later Georgian main street building which survives largely unchanged, demonstrating good later 19th century glazed shopfronts with bespoke decorative details. It is prominently sited on a curved junction on the High Street and makes a significant contribution to the character of the immediate area.

It is a rare survival of 19th century shop fronts on the High Street which has otherwise been largely redeveloped at ground floor with dominating 20th century shop fascias.

During the refurbishment of the interior of No 17 (Summer 2005) a tiled illustration of a dairy scene was temporarily revealed on the party wall to the stair before being recovered.