Public House (Former Royal Bank Of Scotland), 112 High Street

A Category C Listed Building in Galashiels, Scottish Borders

Town: Galashiels

Electoral Ward: Galashiels and District

Traditional County: Selkirkshire

Galashiels

Description

J & J Hall, 1923. 3-storey, 9-bay, (arranged 3-1-5) symmetrical corner-sited former bank building in classical style with flatted accommodation above. Round arched cavetto doorway to canted corner bay; recessed balustrade, pilasters and curved hoodmould to principal window above; squared openings with voussoirs to ground floor; round arched cavetto openings to 1st floor, square openings with recessed pilasters above. Smooth dressed ashlar; channelled rustication to ground floor. Moulded string course to 1st floor; band courses to 2nd and upper floors linking keystones to openings; projecting moulded string course at eaves. Plain rendered brick rear elevation.

Fixed hardwood glazing to ground floor; timber sash and case to upper floors with vertical astragals at 1st floor. Twin leaf hardwood panelled doors to main entrance, painted panelled doors with fanlights to sides. Predominantly flat lead roof; small pitched slated section to NE, Rendered stacks to NE and S with short cans.

INTERIOR: access not possible due to unknown ownership. Finely detailed panelled timber lobby with glazed internal doors leading to main ground floor space. Later 20th century alterations to public house interior.

Statement of Interest

A good example of earlier 20th century corporate bank design with fine quality stonework and detailing. The imposing former bank was sited on a prominent corner at the top of the High Street, between more domestically scaled buildings, signalling the entrance to the commercial area. It was built as the Royal Bank of Scotland replacing an earlier building on the site and was converted into the Golden Lion Public House when the Royal Bank moved to the more centrally located Bank Street. The classically detailed façade and quality stonework towards the principal elevation contrast greatly to the plain rear elevation which was designed not to be seen.