Commemorative Drinking Well

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Ballater

Description

1897. Commemorative arch shaped memorial and water trough situated on roadside on Abergeldie Estate. Rough hewn granite edgins. Pink granite water bowl.

Statement of Interest

This memorial shows the importance of Queen Victoria to the local area. She and Prince Albert came to Balmoral in 1848. Abergeldie Estate was leased to the Royal Family from 1848 until the 1960's. This memorial is placed on a public road between the Estate of Birkhall and Balmoral and was in response to the move to improve sanitation and offer restpite, as led by the Metropolitan Drinking Water Association, which was founded in 1859 by social reformers such as Elizabeth Fry to provide clean water for humans, animals and also for traction engines. The well also bears witness to the Victorian delight in erecting memorials. Inscribed 'ERECTED BY THE TENANTS AND SERVANTS ON THE ESTATES OF BALMORAL, ABERGELDIE AND BIRKHALL TO COMMEMORATE THE 60th YEAR OF THE REIGN OF QUEEN VICTORIA.'