Clagganghoul

A Category C Listed Building in Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Aboyne, Upper Deeside and Donside

Parish: Crathie And Braemar

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Braemar

Description

Mid 19th century. Picturesque asymmetrical single storey and attic cottage situated at road side with unusual and distinctive detailing. Pink and grey coursed granite. Some hoodmoulds. Deep timber bracketed eaves.

Half hipped roof to E, gable to S and piended roof to N.

S elevation; off-centre advanced gable with central slated gabled entrance porch with granite columns and flattened ogee-arch opening. 2-panel half-glazed timber door. 4 small round openings linked by Greek cross to apex. To right, tripartite window with timber mullions.

Canted bay window to E with timber mullions and transoms. Bay to W.

Timber casements with timber diamond pane glazing to E and S. Timber plate glass casement windows to E. Grey graded slate. Gable stack with 2 square-plan shaped stacks with canted bases and decorative coping. Red painted iron rainwater goods

INTERIOR: largely unaltered floorplan. Timber door to tight curved stair leading to low, coomed attic rooms.

Statement of Interest

This is a well detailed and largely unaltered example of an estate cottage built on Invercauld Estate in the Picturesque style. It is particularly distinguished by its timber diamond pane glazing, half-hipped roof and distinctive cross pattern on the gable apex. It is possible that these are mock flight holes. The Picturesque style became popular with landowners in the early nineteenth century, and encouraged them to build cottages in their estates that contained elements of wildness and irregularity, but that would still provide an interest in the landscape. Many pattern books were available with suggested designs. It is possible that this cottage was based on those by P F Robinson, and may have been designed by James Henderson, who was certainly involved with both the Invercauld and nearby Abergeldie Estates in the 1840s. The design has similar details to Inverchandlick, another Invercauld Estate cottage (see separate listing).