Laundry, West Woodlands

A Category C Listed Building in Perth, Perth and Kinross

Town: Perth

Electoral Ward: Perth City South

Traditional County: Perthshire

Perth

Description

Probably later 19th century, possibly incorporating earlier fabric. Single storey, 2-bay, rectangular-plan, piend-roofed former laundry set within, little altered remnants of small home farm steading adjacent to site of now demolished Woodlands House. Roughly squared and coursed rubble with contrasting stugged red sandstone ashlar dressings. Stone mullions and chamfered reveals.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: entrance elevation to S with 2 boarded timber 2-leaf doors and horizontally-aligned (possibly later) tripartite windows butting eaves at E and W elevations.

3-pane glazing pattern over larger 2-pane pattern (all vertically aligned) in timber sash and case windows. Grey slates and diminutive triangular roof ventilator to steeply pitched roof. Red brick stacks, to centre ridge and outer left at W.

INTERIOR: altered with deep raked cills.

B-group with coach house and henhouse.

This picturesque former laundry is a rare survival and, grouped with the nearby coach house and henhouse, is but a remnant of the fine small scale Woodlands House and Farm built on land appearing as 'Perth Wood' on Macfarlane's 1792 map. The Perthshire Courier of 1813 advertised for sale 'The House and Grounds of Woodlands ... near the Auchterarder Turnpike Road containing 34 Scots Acres of good ground'. By 1858 Woodlands, listed as a 'Gentleman's Seat' in the PO Directory, was owned by W Devas. Woodlands House appears on the first edition Ordnance Survey map with large tree-lined formal gardens and a good-sized walled garden. The laundry forms the northern edge of the former courtyard steading with the coach house (see separate listing) as a free standing element to the east and the henhouse (see separate listing) and the now demolished Woodlands House beyond. Historic maps indicate an unusually small scale steading with a circular structure, probably a horse mill, now no longer extant, at the outer northwest corner. The farmhouse, situated immediately to the west of the steading, is a gabled house reworked during the later 19th and 20th centuries. The surrounding farmland has all but disappeared under extensive modern housing development.