Sandbank Parish Church

A Category C Listed Building in Cowal, Argyll and Bute

Electoral Ward: Cowal

Parish: Dunoon And Kilmun

Traditional County: Argyllshire

Kilmun

Description

Dated 1868. T-plan Gothic church with later hall extension forming rough L-plan. Distinctive cylindrical tower and hoodmoulded triple lancet window with trefoil windows below to principal (SW) gable elevation. Slaister pointed stone with tooled red sandstone dressings. Base course. Corner buttresses to SW elevation; shield to gablehead and finial to apex. Gabled porch recessed to right with segmental- arched doorway with 2-leaf timber boarded door. Cylindrical tower to re-entrant angle with 4 roundels set above moulded string course; 12-arch belfry ring and tall candle snuffer roof. Lean-to vestry adjoining NW elevation with trefoil headed windows and timber boarded door. Ashlar-coped skews. Graded grey Scottish slate; banded fishcale slating to tower. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: stained glass in windows to N and S walls, timber panelling to dado. Open-framed timber roof structure.

Statement of Interest

Sandbank Parish Church is a simple but well detailed Gothic building. It is highly distinctive for its tower which makes a strong contribution to the streetscape and may well be influenced by the early medieval at Brechin and Abernethy Cathedrals and the Celtic round towers of Ireland.

According to Groome's Gazetteer the church was built as a Chapel of Ease at the cost of £840 and was made quoad sacra in 1876. The stained glass windows were transferred here from the congregational church in 1936.

The shield in the SW gablehead reads 'ERECTED 1868'.