Former Laundry, North East Folklore Archive, Aden Country Park

A Category C Listed Building in Old Deer, Aberdeenshire

Electoral Ward: Central Buchan

Parish: Old Deer

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Mintlaw

Description

Possibly late 18th century, converted to North East Folklore Archive 1995, architect Leslie Hunter of Cullen. Early traditional 2-storey, 3-bay, rectangular-plan former laundry sited between the now ruinous Aden House and its semicircular steading. Retains original openings with small horizontal windows to 1st floor. Harled with stone margins. Irregular rubble base course. Narrow granite margins and quoin strips.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: symmetrical principal elevation to S incorporating centre door with later simple lean-to porch canopy, windows in flanking bays and regular fenestration close to eaves at 1st floor.

6- and 12-pane glazing patterns in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate with small cast iron rooflights. Harled gablehead stacks with polygonal cans. Ashlar-coped skews.

Statement of Interest

B Group with Aberdeenshire Farming Museum Formerly Aden House Stables, Aden House, Icehouse and Walled Garden. Sited a short distance to the east of the now ruinous Aden House at the heart of the Aden estate, this rare survival retains evidence of its vernacular origins in its simple design and use of traditional materials. Good examples of near-intact estate laundries are scarce. Externally, it appears much as it would when first built. Aden was a large and successful estate, requiring all modern conveniences to maintain its important status. Although little evidence remains, the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map shows a gasometer sited to the rear of the laundry. From the 1750s to 1937 the Aden estate was built up by the Russell family to a 4,000 hectare mix of private policies, farmland and woodland. Appropriately, for an area which contains one quarter of Scotland's arable land, the steading houses the Aberdeenshire Farming Museum.

The laundry, a long established department of the great household, often had a conveniently located walled drying ground. The former laundry at Kemnay House (see separate listing) is of similar age and style to the Aden example. That at Hill of Tarvit in Fife (see separate listing) is of later date but retains a fine collection of laundry equipment. Aden Estate and the ruinuous Aden House now form the Aberdeenshire Council owned Aden Country Park.