20 Hepburn Gardens

A Category C Listed Building in St Andrews, Fife

Location: St Andrews

Town: St Andrews

Electoral Ward: St Andrews

St Andrews

Description

Gillespie & Scott, 1907-8. 2-storey and attic, 6-bay, large symmetrical Arts and Crafts style double villa sited along Hepburn Gardens now partly subdivided. Exposed red facing brick and harl with distinctive margined glazing pattern. Overhanging eaves.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: N (street) elevation: 2 central bays with regular fenestration, later box dormers to attic. Advanced flanking bays with wide segmental arched entrance with timber and stained glass door with wide sidelight and incorporated fanlight. Ironwork balcony above with central part-glazed timber door breaking eaves with semi-circular pediment. To outer bays piended roof section with paired bipartite windows to ground floor and oriel window to first floor.

S ELEVATION: 6-bay dominated by pair of polygonal-roofed, 2-storey, large bay window projections incorporating ironwork balcony to 1st floor with integral timber and glazed door with rectangular fanlight. To right (No 18) later 1- and 3-storey flat roofed additions. Box dormers to attic.

Multi-pane timber sash and case windows with horns. Predominantly margined glazing to upper sashes. Some multi-panes to lower section of predominant plate glass lower sashes. Some uPVC replacements and secondary glazing to lower left (No 18). Graded grey slates. Tall mid-pitch stacks with cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

INTERIOR: (partly seen 2006). Good simple Arts and Crafts decorative scheme in place including 5-panel timber doors to principal rooms with finely carved to architraves. Simple geometric timber balustrades and handrail to staircases. Includes a number of simple timber chimneypieces with tiled inserts. Principal room to No 20 with timber beams and panelling.

BOUNDARY WALLS: low coped sandstone section of wall to N.

Statement of Interest

A good example of the work of Gillespie & Scott, 18-20 Hepburn Gardens is a finely detailed double villa in the Arts and Crafts tradition. The combination of white painted harl and red brick with balconies and the decorative glazing pattern provide a striking contribution to the streetscape. No 20 remains as one property No 18 has been subdivided into 18 & 18A Hepburn Gardens. The highly decorative and colourful street elevation is enhanced by the wide entrance with quality timberwork and stained glass. Internally the building retains much of its original character and a number of chimneypieces remain.

18-20 Hepburn Gardens is flanked on both sides by double villas by the same architects (14-16 Hepburn Gardens, 1906, and 22-24 Hepburn Gardens, 1910) and they would all appear to have been a speculative build. The distinctive glazing and the quality of the composition of 18-20 Hepburn Gardens marks it out as the most successful of the three designs. Also of significance is the interior, particularly of No 20, as it retains some fine original features and has not been subdivided. Local knowledge suggests that an Aunt of the architect James Scott lived at No 20 but it is not known if it was specifically modified for her.

The combination of brick and harl is common in Arts & Crafts architecture. Also a feature of this style is the wide welcoming entrance provided for each half of the building.

________________________________________________________