10-16 (Even Nos) Exchequer Row

A Category C Listed Building in Aberdeen, Aberdeen

Town: Aberdeen

Electoral Ward: George St/Harbour

Traditional County: Aberdeenshire

Aberdeen

Description

Late 18th century. Near-symmetrical, 3-storey and attic, 4-bay commercial and residential building with nepus gable and corbelled-out corner situated at prominent corner city-centre location. Squared and coursed granite with pale granite margins. Regular fenestration to upper floors. Principal (S) elevation: large, 2-leaf timber door at outer left bay with rectangular fanlight; further timber door to outer right bay leading to flats above; 4 12-pane fixed-pane windows to central bays. 2 windows to harled nepus gable.

15-pane glazing to timber sash and case windows. Grey slate with terracotta ridge tiles. Broad gable stack to W elevation. Coped skews. Clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

Nos 10-16 Exchequer Row is a good example of a late 18th century tenement building forming a significant part of the streetscape. The building is particularly notable for its corbelled out corner and its nepus gable. Many of the buildings in Exchequer Street and Shiprow were cleared due to overcrowding and insanitary conditions from the early 1900's onwards and as such, early survivals, such as this tenement, are rare. The commercial ground floor exterior remains relatively unaltered and is a good example of its type in this part of Aberdeen. The 1st floor openings to 3rd and 4th bays have been distended slightly to allow for taller windows and the gable has now been harled. Shown on Alexander Milne's map of 1789.