Kirkwall Harbour Light (Old)

A Category C Listed Building in Kirkwall West and Orphir, Orkney Islands

Electoral Ward: Kirkwall West and Orphir

Parish: Kirkwall And St Ola

Traditional County: Orkney

Kirkwall

Description

1854. 20ft cast iron harbour light with tapered circular column surmounted by pentagonal lantern painted white. Black, square plinth with panelled sides. Flared, roll-moulded base rising to main body consisting of three sections divided by ribbing. Glazing of each lantern face has circular central light and three triangular panes above and below. Ogee-cap with cylindrical ventilator and flagstaff. Small round window within lower section of column.

Statement of Interest

The Kirkwall harbour light is a good example of its type in Scotland with its pentagonal lantern being particularly unusual. Constructed in 1854, it is an early use of cast-iron for this building type, with the material becoming more commonly used in the 1870s and 80s. It was moved from its original position at the head of the main pier in 1994 and now occupies a prominent position at the head of the inner west pier.

Retaining its former context and setting to a substantial extent, the structure is now visible and accessible to pedestrians on Harbour Street.

The lantern was formerly surmounted by a 15ft latticed cast iron pyramid superstructure with flagstaff. This was replaced during the 1980s by an electric light box system reached by a fixed ladder to the exterior with protective hoops. These later additions were removed in 1994 when the light was decommissioned and moved to its current location at the end of the inner west pier. The lantern platform was formerly decorated at the five corners by corbels in the form of seamen's heads. John R Hume refers to similarities between this light and the highly elaborate but later harbour light at Greenock (1868) with its square base and ribbed tapering cast iron column (see separate listing).

The 60 or so extant historic harbour lights of Scotland vary enormously in size and building materials, forming a distinctive minor building type, illustrating approaches to harbour design and illumination over the course of two centuries.