47-49 Lanark Road

A Category C Listed Building in Edinburgh, Edinburgh

Entry Name: 47-49 Lanark Road

Listing Name: 47-49 Lanark Road

Electoral Ward: Fountainbridge/Craiglockhart

Slateford

Description

Later 19th century; later internal alterations. 2-storey, 3-bay shop and tenement (upper floor converted to offices by Ian G. Lindsay and Partners circa 1970s). Red sandstone ashlar. Corniced fascia with plain entablature (painted at shop front). Banded cill course at 1st floor; corniced eaves course. Large curved broken segmental arched pediments breaking wallhead with ball finials to centre. Doorway to left (E) at ground floor with plain rectangular fanlight over; window to right (W) with stone cill. Paired windows flanking single window to centre at 1st floor, banded architraves.

Plain stallriser to shop front; two large plate glass shop windows flanking pilastered doorway to centre. Small painted fascia above doorway to centre.

REAR ELEVATION: 3 wide bays, 2 storeys. Coursed squared rubble with long and short quoins. Some droved ashlar cills. Regular fenestration; covered by metal bars at ground floor.

Predominantly plate glass in timber sash and case; large plate glass windows to shop fronts; 4-pane in timber sash and case to rear. Pitched roof with lead ridge and ashlar skews; grey slates. Corniced ashlar gable end stacks with clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater goods integrated behind cornice at ground floor; decorative hoppers and downpipe collars to right (W).

Statement of Interest

Well detailed shop and flat with prominent segmental arched pediments at attic. The shop front at ground floor also retains its original pilastered door surround, with only minimal later additions. This building is characteristic of the early phases of development in the former Slateford village, with smaller retail premises beginning to emerge along the main road leading into Edinburgh by the later 19th century.

47 - 49 Lanark Road forms an important grouping with no 51 the Chalmers Memorial Hall (see separate listing) and the castellated gateway to the E (see separate listing).