29 High Street

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

Late 19th century. Two 3-storey and attic, 4-bay, symmetrical tenements with shops at ground, forming part of terrace. Predominantly tooled, squared, coursed yellow sandstone with polished ashlar dressings; painted ashlar and ceramic tiles with chrome detailing to shopfronts at No 29; squared, coursed, bull-faced yellow sandstone with polished ashlar dressings and some yellow brick to rear; random rubble courtyard wing to rear of No 29 with some droved ashlar dressings. Fascia cornice; continuous 1st-floor hoodmould; eaves course connecting 2nd-floor lintels; cornice. Stop-chamfered quoin strips continuous with eaves course. Stop-chamfered, roll-moulded window margins, shouldered at 1st floor and basket-arched with raised, bracketed cills at 2nd floor. 2 symmetrically placed canted dormers to each block. Polygonal stair tower and 2 dormers to rear of each block.

NO 27: Pend entrance to right of late-20th-century shopfront at ground. INTERIOR: curved stone tenement stair with tongue-and-groove timber panelling to dado level.

NO 29: Two 1930s shopfronts flanking pend entrance at ground. Late-18th- or early-19th-century, 2-storey, L-plan building lining cobbled rear courtyard. INTERIOR: Glazed ceramic tiles and chrome fixtures to walls of both shops. Stone tenement stair with tongue-and-groove timber panelling to dado level.

Fixed plate glass shop windows; predominantly 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows above. Grey slate roof with metal ridge; ashlar-coped skews; coped ashlar end stack with circular buff clay cans.

Statement of Interest

Two well-proportioned, late-19th-century blocks, identical at their upper storeys and with good Art Deco shops at No 29, situated at the centre of Hawick's High Street and making a significant contribution to the streetscape.

The double survival of the shops at No 29 is very rare, and both retain their original 1930s uses: that on the left carries the word 'FISHMONGER' in chrome above its window, whilst that on the right displays the words 'COOKED MEAT'.

The rear courtyard at No 29 with its 2-storey rubble building is a remnant of the closes leading down from the High Street to the river that were mostly built around the early 19th century, but many of which have since been demolished.

Nos 27 and 29 were previously listed jointly with Nos 23 and 25, now each listed separately. List description revised following resurvey (2008).