Including The Queen's Head Pub, 32 High Street And 2 Cross Wynd

A Category B Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

1886 with 1895 additions. 3-storey and attic, piend-roofed corner block on sloping site comprising public house at ground floor and tenement above, with bowed 3-bay elevation to High Street and roughly 4 bays to Cross Wynd. Tooled yellow sandstone ashlar with polished dressings. 1st-floor frieze and cornice; 2nd-floor lintel course and modillioned cornice; eaves course and cornice to attic storey. Quoin strips. Shouldered window margins with aprons to ground, 1st and 2nd floors; corniced 1st-floor windows; bracketed cills at 2nd floor; round-arched attic windows.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: High Street elevation with 2-leaf, 8-panel timber door to left, large window to centre with timber-panelled basement hatch below, and large window to right; single-light centre windows and bipartite, stone-mullioned outer windows at 1st and 2nd floors; balustraded eaves parapet enclosing balcony, with flat, 2-bay attic storey behind. 3-bay front (right) section of Cross Wynd elevation with central bipartite and single-light outer windows at ground, 1st and 2nd floors; single-bay section to outer left with stepped-up ground floor, with 2 timber-panelled doors with rectangular fanlights flanking window in corniced architrave, stone-mullioned triple-round-arched window at 1st floor, and single light to 2nd floor.

Plate glass to ground floor; 4-pane glazing and plate glass in timber sash and case windows above. Grey slate roof with metal ridges. Coped ashlar wallhead stacks with octagonal buff clay cans to Cross Wynd elevation.

INTERIOR: 2-leaf, half-glazed, timber-panelled, inner door to pub. Dark timber bar with timber-boarded bar counter and highly ornate mirrored gantry (see NOTES). Tongue-and-groove timber panelling to dado level. Decorative cornices.

Statement of Interest

A well-proportioned, later-19th-century former hotel (now a pub and tenement) with good detailing and a distinctive bowed front elevation, situated in a prominent corner position at the centre of the High Street in the heart of Hawick, and making a strong contribution to the streetscape.

The main part of the building was constructed in 1886, under the ownership of Robert Young; the bowed front was added later, probably in 1895. The building was originally a hotel, and the bar - now the Queen's Head - retains some of its original interior details. This previously had a rare partitioned sitting room, but the partitions were removed during renovation in 2007, as were the window screens. The highly decorative top part of the gantry was added circa 1970, presumably having been rescued from an earlier pub interior elsewhere.

The Cross Wynd was formerly part of the main road to and from Newcastle and the South.

This building was previously listed jointly with No 30 High Street, which is now listed separately. List description revised following resurvey (2008).