Lynnwood Lodge, 10 Liddesdale Road

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

Later 19th century. Single-storey and attic, 3-bay, rectangular-plan, picturesque, gabled gate lodge with advanced bay to left, deep bracketed overhanging eaves and plain bargeboards. Tooled, squared, coursed yellow sandstone to principal (E) elevation; tooled, squared, snecked yellow sandstone to N elevation; roughly squared yellow sandstone to S and rear (W) elevations; droved dressings throughout. Stop-chamfered window margins to principal elevation. Central timber-boarded door with shouldered fanlight; canted left bay corbelled out to finialled attic gable above; bipartite, stone-mullioned window to right bay. Lean-to to N (side) elevation, with timber-boarded door in N side.

Non-traditional uPVC windows (see NOTES). Grey slate roof with metal ridge. Corniced ashlar ridge stacks with circular clay cans (see NOTES). Mostly cast-iron rainwater goods.

Statement of Interest

A picturesque, substantially unaltered and entirely unextended later-19th-century gate lodge with a strong presence on the main road (B6399) leading out of Hawick towards Stobs Castle.

The lodge was presumably built around the same time as the estate bridge of 1878 which takes the driveway across the Slitrig Water to Lynnwood (originally Linnwood) House. Prior to construction of the bridge, the house was reach via a drive which passed through a ford across the river.

A photograph held by the owners, which appears to date from the late 19th century, confirms that externally the lodge has changed very little over the years, even showing a rooflight in the same place as that existing today. The only significant losses to the building have been the chimney cans, which were tall and octagonal, and the windows, which were timber sash-and-case, some 4-pane and some with plate glass. The north lean-to originally had a coal hatch in its left side, whilst the door in its north wall led to a water closet; in the late 20th century the interior division was removed, the coal hatch replaced with a window, and an internal door added to incorporate the lean-to into the house. The interior of the lodge has been entirely modernised, the only remaining original features being the timber shutters, which have been painted in.

The photograph also shows the original context of the building, with a stone wall supporting a metal railing adjoining seemingly timber gateposts, the gates leading to a drive that ran past the front elevation. The road layout was changed in the earlier 20th century, when it was raised and reinforced to enable tanks going to and from the enormous nearby military camp at Stobs to pass by; the original road, which passed over a lade leading to Lynnwood Mills, would not have been sturdy enough to support such heavy vehicles.