Newbiggin, 9 Lockhart Place

A Category C Listed Building in Hawick, Scottish Borders

Town: Hawick

Electoral Ward: Hawick and Hermitage

Traditional County: Roxburghshire

Hawick

Description

Late 19th century. Small, single-storey and attic, 3-bay, roughly rectangular-plan, picturesque, gabled house with deep overhanging eaves. Roughly squared, tooled, yellow sandstone with raised, polished ashlar margins. Stop-chamfered margins throughout; some stone-mullioned windows; projecting cills. Rounded corners at ground floor.

FURTHER DESCRIPTION: Central, timber-boarded front door with rectangular fanlight and label-stopped, stepped hoodmould enclosing blank plaque; canted window to left corbelled out to square at 1st floor, with bipartite, stone-mullioned window and T-braced gable; bipartite, mullioned window at ground floor to right, with canted wallhead dormer above. Irregular fenestration to double-gabled rear.

Predominantly 4-pane glazing in timber sash and case windows. Grey slate roof with metal ridge. Ashlar-coped, yellow brick stacks with circular buff clay cans. Cast-iron rainwater hoppers to front.

INTERIOR: Some simple cornices. 4-panel timber doors throughout.

Statement of Interest

A good example of a modestly sized but well-detailed house, which is the only one within the Wellogate (or 'Terraces') area of Hawick to retain its original (unextended) footprint and glazing.

Wellogate, the area to the east of the High Street, was comprehensively developed from 1888 onwards by the Hawick Working Men's Building & Investment Company, having previously consisted of farmland and allotments. It is a good example of well-planned urban expansion of this period, and consists of a mixture of 'colonies'-style housing, terraced houses and detached houses. Newbiggin is unusual both in being essentially unaltered externally, and for its fine detailing, which is of a notably higher quality than others in the vicinity.